This is the second announcement (updated 29/1/99) for Kaikoura'99,
a workshop/conference devoted to methodological issues
surrounding phylogeny reconstruction and analysis.
The workshop will be held at the University of Canterbury's Edward Percival (marine) Field Station on the Kaikoura peninsula (approximately 180km from Christchurch). For a photo of the Field Station see http://www.zool.canterbury.ac.nz/fstat.htm Except for invited participants, a NZ$100 (=US$60; students NZ$50) registration fee, in cash or bank cheque will be requested to cover lunches, refreshments and excursions. Backpacker-style accommodation is available at the Field Station; alternatively a variety of accommodation is available in Kaikoura.
Since the first announcement we have arranged with SYSTANZ (Systematics Association of New Zealand) that the weekend of Feb 27/28 will be devoted to the annual SYSTANZ meeting (biologists from throughout New Zealand), while days immediately following (Mar 1-5; Mon-Fri) will be the Kaikoura99 meeting proper. The SYSTANZ meeting will also be held at Field Station in Kaikoura. Thus, those who wish to also learn something about current research on New Zealand biota might also wish to attend this meeting; if so contact Adrian Paterson (patersoa@tui.lincoln.ac.nz) or Dianne Gleeson (GleesonD@landcare.cri.nz).
Dr. M. A. Steel Director, Biomathematics Research Centre, University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand (m.steel@math.canterbury.ac.nz)Talks (Partial list)
Kaikoura'99 - likely participants u = undecided; d = definite. * = 20 min talk; ** = 40 min talk Outside New Zealand Tristan Armstrong (d) Tristan.Armstrong@anu.edu.au Ellen Baake (d**) baake@zi.biologie.uni-muenchen.de (28/2 (12:50am)- 14/3) Lindell Bromham (d**) lbromham@zoology.uq.edu.au Sebastian Boecker(d**) boecker@Mathematik.Uni-Bielefeld.DE(Feb-30/3) David Bryant (d) bryant@CRM.UMontreal.CA Benny Chor(d**) benny@cs.Technion.AC.IL Mike Charleston (d) michael.charleston@zoology.oxford.ac.uk (23/2-16/3) Robert Giegerich (d**/*) robert@TechFak.Uni-Bielefeld.DE Alex Grossmann (d**) Alex.Grossmann@genetique.uvsq.fr Jotun Hein (d**) jotun@pop.bio.aau.dk (22/2-25/4) Daniel Huson (d) huson@math.Princeton.EDU (16/2-14/3) Lars Jermiin (d*/*) jermiin@angis.usyd.edu.au Jim Lake lake@ewald.mbi.ucla.edu Tony Larkum (d) alark@mail.usyd.edu.au David Morrison David.Morrison@uts.edu.au Vince Moulton (d) vince@fmi.mh.se (13/1-- 13/3) Anne-Mette Pedersen (d**) annemet@pop.bio.aau.dk (22/2-25/4) Hidetoshi Shimodaira (d**) shimo@ism.ac.jp Chris Simon (d) CSIMON@UConnVM.UConn.Edu David Swofford (u) swofford@onyx.si.edu Joe Thorley (d) J.L.Thorley@bristol.ac.uk Tandy Warnow (u) tandy@central.cis.upenn.edu Louxin Zhang (d**) lxzhang@krdl.org.sg New Zealand Gary Barker BarkerG@landcare.cri.nz Barbara Brown BROWNB@tui.lincoln.ac.nz Thomas Buckley(d*) Thomas.Buckley@vuw.ac.nz Diane Gleeson GleesonD@landcare.cri.nz Charles Semple (d) C.Semple@math.canterbury.ac.nz Andy McKenzie (d*) acm56@student.canterbury.ac.nz Mike Steel (d) m.steel@math.canterbury.ac.nz Andrew Holyoake roo@zool.canterbury.ac.nz Mike Hendy (d**) M.Hendy@massey.ac.nz Dave Penny (d) D.Penny@massey.ac.nz Pete Lockhart (d) P.J.Lockhart@massey.ac.nz Kathi Huber (d) K.Huber@massey.ac.nz Leslie Collins (d) L.J.Collins@massey.ac.nz, Graeme Faulkner E.G.Faulkner@massey.ac.nz, Abby Harrison (d*) G.L.Harrison@massey.ac.nz, Barbara Holland (d*) B.R.Holland@massey.ac.nz Anna Meyer A.J.Meyer@massey.ac.nz, Leon Perrie L.R.Perrie@massey.ac.nz, Anthony Poole A.M.Poole@massey.ac.nz, Mary Morgan-Richards mary.morgan-richards@stonebow.otago.ac.nz
Theme | Participant | Title |
---|---|---|
ALIGNMENT AND STRUCTURE | Jotun Hein | The Combination of Stochastic Context Free Grammars and Molecular Evolution to Predict RNA Secondary Structure. (40 min.) |
Robert Giegerich | Tree grammars for RNA structures - and dynamic programming recurrences for free (40 min) | |
Michael Shoeniger | Finding errors in secondary structure based alignments of ribosomal RNAs. | |
Vince Moulton | From circular split systems to RNA metrics (40 min) | |
Alex Grossman | Geometry of Alignments (40 min) | |
David Morrison | Cladistic and phenetic sequence alignments (20 min) | |
David Bryant | Breakpoint analysis(40 min) | |
James Lake | Pattern Fillering: Optimally recovering rate variation information from genomes and sequences.(40 min) | |
MODELS (I) | Hidetoshi Shimodaira | Model selection diagnosis with applications to phylogenetic inference (40 min. or 2 x 20 min). |
Lars Jermiin* | (i) New Strategies for Obtaining Phylogenetic Trees by Maximum Likelihood Analysis (20 min; slide projector). | |
Mike Hendy | Maximum Likelihood using Hadamand conjection (40 min) | |
MODELS (II) - VARIABLE RATES OF EVOLUTION | Thomas Buckley | Comparing site-specific rates and gamma distributed rates models (20 min). |
Anne-Mette Pedersen | Probabilistic models of DNA sequence evolution with context dependent instantaneous rates of substitution' (40 min) | |
Lindell Bromham | Evolving mutation rates (40 min). | |
David Penny | Variable rates of change (40 min) | |
Lars Jermiin | (ii) Assessment of Compositional Stationarity in Nucleotide and Amino-Acid Sequences (20 min; slide projector). | |
TREE RECONSTRUCTION AND COMPARISON - COMPUTATIONAL ASPECTS | Louxin Zhang | Mathematical and Algorithmic Issues of inferring Species Trees from Gene Trees (40 min) |
Benny Chor | Constructing trees from quartets (40 min) | |
Joe Thorley | Taxon Stability | |
Sebastian Boecker | Patching up X-trees (40 min) | |
Tony Larkum | The problem of finding the true phylogenetic tree for Cyanobacteria | |
Robert Giegerich | Tree edit distances - revisited, revised and (hopefully) revitalised (20 min) | |
Daniel Huson | The Disk-Covering Method for Reconstructing Phylogenetic Trees | |
Mike Charleston | TBA | |
Andy McKenzie | Probability models on evolutionary trees | |
Pete Lockhart | TBA (split decomposition) | |
THEORETICAL ISSUES: LIMITATIONS AND POSSIBILITIES | Ellen Baake | What can and what cannot be inferred from pairwise sequence comparisons? (40 min) |
Charles Semple | Tree representations of non-symmetric group-valued proximities (40 min) | |
Kathi Huber | Buneman and Beyond (40 min) | |
Mike Steel | Random models in phylogenetics |
Bus services from Christchurch to Kaikoura: CHRISTCHURCH TO KAIKOURA SERVICE TELEPHONE FREQUENCY DEPART ARRIVAL NO. TIME TIME Atomic 322-8883 Daily 7.30am 10.15am Intercity 377-0951 Daily 7.30am 10.15am Southern Link Shuttle 358-8355 Daily 9.00am 12.00pm Sth Island Conn. 351-6726 Daily 12.00pm 2.45pm Intercity 377-0951 Daily 12.15pm 3.05pm East Coast 0508-830-900 Daily 2.00pm 5.30pm Compass 0800 500-180 Daily 3.45pm 6.30pm Touch of Class 03-319-5846 6 4.00pm 6.30pm Touch of Class 03-319-5846 week days 5.00pm 7.30pm Touch of Class 03-319-5846 7 8.30pm 10.30pm
Home Page Last modified: Tuesday 23rd of February 1999